Privacy Policy


Our Policy


Burtons Family of Companies (“Burtons”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Burtons Family of Companies includes, but is not limited to, Burtons of Maidstone, Burtons Medical Equipment, Burtons Manufacturing Company, Burtons Vehicle Systems and Burtons Aquatics Systems.

Burtons is a "data controller” as we hold and use both personal and commercial information about you. This policy applies to all prospective, current and previous customers and suppliers, as well as all users of our website. It does not form part of any contract to provide services.

It is important that you read this policy, together with any other consent forms that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data Protection Principles


Personal information we hold about you must be:

  • ? Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • ? Collected only for valid purposes and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • ? Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • ? Accurate and kept up to date and kept securely and only as long as necessary

Information we hold about you


Personal data, or personal information, i.e. information from which you can be identified. We may also hold anonymous information about you.

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • ? Contact details that you provide us with, such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses.
  • ? Records of previous business conducted between yourself and Burtons.
  • ? Bank account details.
  • ? Any relevant information provided to us from survey, which we may conduct from time to time.

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information, "Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We have in place an appropriate policy and safeguards which we are maintained when processing such data.

  • ? Information pertaining to a credit check to be used in conjunction with an application for credit with Burtons.

How is your personal information collected?

We will collect your information when you become a prospective customer, or supplier, in order to be able to log your enquiry. Any information that you enter into our website (when creating an account, requesting a quotation, etc.) will also be collected by Burtons.

We will collect your information when you become a prospective customer, or supplier, in order to be able to log your enquiry. Any information that you enter into our website (when creating an account, requesting a quotation, etc.) will also be collected by Burtons.

How we will use information about you

As the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information:

  • 1. To perform the contract we have entered into with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
  • 2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Data sharing

    We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
    We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

    Data security

    We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Data retention

    How long will you keep my information for?

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, tax or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

    Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction


    Your rights in connection with personal information

    Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

    • ? Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to verify that we are lawfully processing it.
    • ? Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
    • ? Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • ? Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • ? Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • ? Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

    If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please advise our GDPR Officer in writing. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues

    No fee usually required

    You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access appears to be unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    Right to withdraw consent


    In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please inform our GDPR Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

    Changes to this privacy notice


    We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

    Contact Us


    you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our GDPR Officer: GDPR.officer@burtons.uk.com

日日摸夜夜添夜夜添_男女啪啦啦超猛烈视频_西瓜影视大全高清版